Almond oil is one of the best oils for skincare and nourishment. Almond oil, which is edible, is rich in vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids Ω-6 and Ω-9, proteins and minerals such as magnesium, calcium, potassium and zinc, justifying its beneficial action to our health, our skin and our hair. Indeed, in many handbooks of "practical medicine" from Middle East it is also referred to as "medicinal oil".
Almond oil is extracted from almonds, which originally come from the Mediterranean cost and the Middle East. Today, the US (California) is the largest almond producer worldwide. Spain follows with almonds of excellent quality. There are several varieties of almonds that can be generally classified into two main categories: Bitter almonds, which have a bitter taste and a characteristic aroma (due to the amygdalin, C20H27O11N, which by hydrolysis produces hydrogen cyanide (HCN)) used mainly in cooking; and Sweet almonds that we are used to eating and used in the production of almond oil, which has a sweet taste, making almond oil one of the most delicious oils.
In the literature the almond oil has been referred to as:
- Immune system tonic
- Moisturizer for the skin
- Muscles relaxing (massage)
- Reconstructive for faster healing of wounds
These beneficial effects of almond oil make it particularly useful in several daily applications. In addition to its direct use, almond oil can offer us its rich properties through specialized natural products of everyday healthy and skin care. One such product is the natural cold process soap, such as the Pomegranate Cosmetic Soap by Sapoon. Emphasis must be given to the production method, since only cold saponification method ensures that the beneficial ingredients of almond oil and the other oils remain unchanged in the natural soap product; and the reason is the low temperature of the reaction as explained in detail in another article in this blog.