Propolis is a resinous product that bees collect from the buds of trees, bushes, herbs, etc.

It is utilized for sealing and protection of the bee larva chambers in the hive and also, as a natural disinfectant against bacteria.  

 

The word propolis is reputed to have been coined by Aristotle (384-32BC), from the Greek words “pro” (before) and “polis” (city), meaning “before the city” or “defender of the city”.

The ancient Greeks used propolis to treat abscesses, and Hippocrates (460-370BC), the father of medicine, would use propolis to heal infections and wounds.

Assyrians used it to heal wounds, and Ancient Egyptians used propolis in embalming and mummification. It is reputed that it was the Egyptian Pharaoh Cleopatra (69BC-30AC) that started using propolis as a cosmetic, applying it directly onto her skin.

 

Propolis is the focus of many scientific research projects surrounding it’s healing properties. 
As an antimicrobial, preliminary scientific studies show that some types of propolis have in vitro antibacterial and antifungal activity and that is why it may be very effective when fighting acne. Propolis is also known in science as an antioxidant, an emollient and is being studied for skin cancer treatment and cancer prevention. In cold process natural cosmetic soaps manufacturing, propolis maintains all of its natural features and uses them to naturally restore and maintain skin structure. Thus, it offers a balance between healing and soothing action for problematic skin.

 

10% off your purchase for signing up to this newsletter

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter and stay updated with our latest news.