Almond oil is one of the best oils for skincare and nourishment. Almond oil, which is edible, is rich in vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids Ω-6 and Ω-9, proteins and minerals such as magnesium, calcium, potassium and zinc, justifying its beneficial action to our health, our skin and our hair. Indeed, in many handbooks of "practical medicine" from Middle East it is also referred to as "medicinal oil".

Black cumin oil or Nigella Sativa is also called as the "Pharaoh oil" after being found in the Tutankhamun's tomb and other ancient Egyptian Pharaohs’ tombs. Cleopatra used it for its cosmetic and healing properties. In ancient Greece, Dioscoridis used it against headache, nasal congestion, toothache and intestinal disorders, while Hippocrates used it against liver and digestive disorders. Nowadays, the Jews use it as additive in their bread. Black cumin seeds come from an annual small shrub originating from south-west Asia. It has pinnate leaves and pale blue flowers, while its seeds contain valuable cosmetic and therapeutic oils. Despite its name, black cumin is not related to spice cumin.

Propolis is a resinous product that bees collect from the buds of trees, bushes, herbs, etc.

Did your mother tell you to eat carrots because they support your eyesight? If she did, she was right, as carrots are an excellent source of vitamin A, key for eye health.

Commercial soap manufacturers make it a practice to remove the glycerine that is produced during the saponification (soap-making) process. Glycerine is a highly profitable substance, often sold to other companies who use it to make lotions and moisturizers, which your skin, now dried out from the harsh detergent 'soap,' desperately needs.

 

Dry skin is a common skin condition that is characterized by lack of the right amount of moisture in the epidermis. Older people are typically more prone to dry skin that younger and usually in areas such as the arms, hands, face, and particularly lower legs, and is strongly affected by ambient humidity.

Coconut oil is produced from the coconut kernel, called copra. Depending on the production method and in particular the temperature of the process, different grades of coconut oil are distinguished, just as in the case of olive oil. Coconut oil is classified as superfood and cosmetic oil

The quality and nutritional value of olive oil is determined by its content in antioxidants, particularly vitamin E and polyphenols.

The cold saponification process combined with long natural maturation and high quality raw materials leads to the finest quality natural cosmetic soap.

In this method the olive oil and the other natural cosmetic ingredients that are used are mixed and react at almost ambient temperature. In this way, all the beneficial ingredients of the raw materials avoid heat stresses and remain unaltered. Hence, it is of major importance to select and use only the best quality olive oil, such as the Greek organic virgin olive oil that we use in Sapoon. Moreover, in contrary to “manufactured soap”, the cold saponification soap contain all the natural glycerin that is produced during saponification and it is an excellent natural moisturizing element.

The production is followed by physical maturation for 1 to 4 months to make the soap suitable for use.

10% off your purchase for signing up to this newsletter

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter and stay updated with our latest news.