Sapoon products are made of high quality 100% natural raw materials from certified producers and suppliers. We ensure the quality of our raw materials with certificates of analysis, as well as with our internal quality control procedures upon receipt.
We aim to create a 100% natural cosmetic soap without any thermal decomposition of the beneficial components present in the ingredients, which are designed to offer deep hydration and nourishment to all skin types.
With our know-how and the continuous study of the physicochemical properties of each of the ingredients, we have assessed and synthesized ideal and balanced combinations of herbal oils that highlight the hydrating and skin treating properties of each soap. Our formulas have also been enriched with synergies of several essential oils and outstanding natural products from the Greek land. Mastic, saffron and nettle are some of the precious natural ingredients that you will discover in Sapoon soaps.
Cold Press Organic Virgin Olive Oil
The certified organic virgin olive oil that we use in our soaps comes from the bay of Gera in Lesvos. It is extracted cold, at low temperatures - below 17oC – and it is rich in vitamins and nutrients due to the cold pressing of olives in absence of thermal treatment and refining. Olive oil has exceptional moisturizing properties; it can also capture ambient moisture and keep it close to the skin surface to maintain it soft and elastic. Soaps with high olive oil content are recommended for use on sensitive skins and babies. Our organic virgin olive oil is certified by the accredited institute DIO (ΔΗΩ) and used in our soaps in content from 60% to 100% of the oils.
Coconut oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and antibacterial elements, ideal for skin and hair care. It has influenced more than any other oil the manufacture of high quality soaps. In cosmetology coconut oil is used for deep hydration and to keep the skin soft and bright due to its antioxidant components that penetrate deeply into the skin. In soap manufacturing, coconut oil is used in the production of high quality soaps as an excellent foaming agent, soap hardener and skin moisturizer.
Palm oil has the ability to remove excess oil from skin, providing a stable and creamy foaming. In combination with coconut oil and olive oil it provides the desired hardness to the soap.
Castor oil is used in cosmetics to enhance hair growth while providing a rich shine to hair. Castor oil is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids that exhibit anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, and therefore, it has been popular for skin disorders treatment, like acne. It is a premium product with softening properties that traps skin's moisture, preventing dehydration and premature aging.
Shea butter is extracted from the kernels of the seeds of the African Shea tree. It is mild and can be used on sensitive skins and babies. It soothes and softens dry and scaly skin. It can also be used for protection against sunburn, restoring skin elasticity and healing of small skin wounds.
Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, D and E, proteins and amino acids. It adds conditioning agents in the soap, which makes it suitable for all skin types and necessary for dry, dehydrated and mature skins. Avocado oil has also exceptional softening properties that support healing of damaged skin by sun exposure and treat many dry skin types. Furthermore, it offers volume and shine in normal or dry hair.
Almond oil contains vitamins and minerals, such as calcium, chlorine, magnesium and phosphorus, which make it highly beneficial for hair and skin. It is soothing and anti-inflammatory, thus suitable in cases of skin irritation, while it offers a luxurious and velvety texture to the foam of the soap that is very gentle on sensitive skis.
An ideal oil for facial care due to its high content in Ω-7. It is easily absorbed by the skin due to its similarity with the fatty acids of the skin. Its enhanced moisturizing properties in combination with the high sun protection factor make it effective for even the most mature and "tired" skins.
Cocoa Butter comes from the processing of the cocoa tree seeds. It is well known for its antioxidant and healing properties since it contains Vitamin E and Vitamin K at high levels. Widely used in cosmetics, it nourishes the skin and maintains its elasticity. When used in soap manufacturing, Cocoa Butter is a wonderful product that offers rich foaming and "hardens" the soap.
Argan oil is an excellent rare oil that softens dry and chapped skin, while the high content in unsaturated fatty acids makes it a perfect moisturizer for the face, body and hair for all types of skin. It is under protection by UNESCO as a world heritage and thrives only in a few areas of southeastern Morocco. For the extraction of 1.2 liters of oil, 100 pounds of dried kernels are required with 10 hours of hard work by the Moroccan women’s’ cooperative that has transferred unaltered this knowledge among generations.
The vegetable oil Abyssinia originates from N. Africa and has an extremely soft touch. A premium oil for hair care since it nourishes, detangles, brightens and revitalizes.
The oil of Calendula is a very soothing and healing oil, which due to the flavonoids and saponins that contains, it is considered as stiptic, anti-inflammatory, toning and refreshing. Suitable for mild skin irritations, mild burns and redness.
Beeswax is an outstanding natural material with antiseptic, soothing and healing properties. It enhances skin softness and elasticity. Beeswax comes directly from the beehive and is used in cosmetics manufacturing since it builds a "protection shield" against environmental pollution due to its antioxidant properties.